Ambassador Norman Armour

From US Department of State web site: Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005

Haiti

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 25, 1932
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 7, 1932
Termination of Mission: Recess appointment expired, Mar 4, 1933
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Armour left post Mar 4, 1933; he returned Mar 8, and presented a copy of his letter of credence under his new appointment, Mar 23, 1933.

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 11, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 21, 1935

Canada

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 29, 1935
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 7, 1935
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 15, 1938

Chile

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 17, 1938
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 21, 1938
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 10, 1939

Argentina

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 18, 1939
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 19, 1939
Termination of Mission: Normal relations interrupted Feb 24, 1944; new Government of Argentina still unrecognized by the United States when Armour left post, Jun 29, 1944

Spain

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 15, 1944
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 24, 1945
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 1, 1945

Venezuela

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1950
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 7, 1950
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct 2, 1951

Guatemala

Name: Norman Armour
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 15, 1954
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 18, 1954
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 9, 1955
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 3, 1954.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.